?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

On fandom interest.

So. Been thinkin' a lot about fandom trends; how one fandom will eat the hearts and minds of fandom at large, and how some fandoms come and go quickly, and how all of this effects the output of fic.

I made a chart. (Yes, yes, I know interest is misspelled. And I know that the vertical axis is mislabeled. The Graph making site is cool, but I didn't catch the errors until after I output it.)



If I look at that chart, and look at the amount of feedback I received (on average), the spikes in feedback pretty well match the spikes in my own reading interest. IE, in 2005, when I posted some chapters of CF, I got 70+ comments, but when I posted in late 2006, I only got 20 or so. Now, some of that is because of the length of time it took me to finish that damned fic, some of it might have been because the latter chapters just weren't as good as the the previous ones, but some of it, I think, was because so many people had stopped having interest in the HP fandom altogether.

Thoughts?

I wish we could make a large, fandom collaboration chart, showing trends in fandom.

For instance, it looks like SGA is starting to burn out (those that burn the brightest?) and Doctor Who/Torchwood is heating up. Some of that, I think, is because the shear mass of GAY that the shows represent; SGA was pretty subtexty, but Torchwood is TEXTY without the sub (unless you count Ianto, who is pretty subby in my eyes.)

Any of you college edumeacated statisticians out there know of a way we can make a chart with lots of people adding data sets?

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
wede_fic
Feb. 11th, 2007 11:16 pm (UTC)
Some of that, I think, is because the shear mass of GAY that the shows represent; SGA was pretty subtexty, but Torchwood is TEXTY without the sub (unless you count Ianto, who is pretty subby in my eyes.)


This sentence is so very very you. It reminds of why I love you so much. And miss you.
;)
I actually don't have any data to add.
mousewrites
Feb. 11th, 2007 11:28 pm (UTC)
Hee. A sentence with made up words and questionable grammar? Yup, that's me. Miss you too, hon.

At SOME point, you'll have to come up here. I need to make a visit down there, too, but when I do I'm gonna be pulled in about 10 different directions.
wede_fic
Feb. 11th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I can come up there. It'll have to be a weekend trip. I'm negative on vaca time right now. And about the sentence, no. It was more the sentiment that I remember. lololol...
gardnerhill
Feb. 12th, 2007 01:07 am (UTC)
I always seem to show up at a fandom two years too late. Now it's CSI:FillInTheBlank taking up talk-time at cons, and PrettyBoys the Vampire Slayers Without Joss Whedon's Writing Skills (er, "Supernatural").

Maybe it's God's way of telling me to dismount and write my OWN damn stuff once again.

(Anonymous)
Feb. 12th, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
Meh to the csi. If I see csi I'm rather See you Later, for any of the shows. And supernatural is good, and slashy (I suppose), but it didn't ping me like some other shows.

Doctor who, however, hooked into my guts and pulled me along. I'm watching the olds ones now. :: facepalm::
mousewrites
Feb. 12th, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
Um, that last comment was me.
janetmweiss
Feb. 12th, 2007 03:21 am (UTC)
This is just off the top of my head and I may be making this up out of wholecloth but:

I know Google is running a beta version of a free Microsoft Word-type program that hosts the files online and lets you invite people to edit them. Maybe they're is running a beta of a free excel-type program too. Maybe you could have people add data sets to that?

Also, re: the Buffy spike, is it true that there's going to be an official new season of the show in comic book form? I thought I heard that somewhere.
mousewrites
Feb. 12th, 2007 03:29 am (UTC)
I hadn't heard that about Buffy. That'd be very cool, though.

Google's beta thingy (docs and spreads) would be able to collect data, but you have to invite people to it individually, and it'd ONLY collect the data. I don't think it'd make a chart...

Hmm, maybe it would. ::trundles off to experiment:: Thanks for the idea!
janetmweiss
Feb. 12th, 2007 03:42 am (UTC)
Again, another hypothetical, you could create an independent "fanficstats" gmail account and invite fanficstats to edit the file and then give out the password for fanficstats. But I don't know how google chooses to handle two people logging in under the same name at once.

Aaaaaand...I'm finding March 7 as a rumour for the comic book.
mousewrites
Feb. 12th, 2007 03:51 am (UTC)
Indeed. That's a possibility... I'll look into it.
phedredemorire
Jul. 10th, 2007 09:06 pm (UTC)
Personally, I'm hoping that the HPverse will get stronger after the last book and movies. Egyptian? who? me?

Also, just curious if Corvus was posted anywhere else? And is it over? It's been at least a year since I've looked at it at least. I was pleased to find several more chapters (to say the least) but I couldn't help but notice that it's been little longer than usual since you last posted anything to it. ;)

Hope you get your stats!
mousewrites
Jul. 11th, 2007 01:16 am (UTC)
Ah, hello!

Corvus is done (with the culmination of Book II,) and can be found here http://www.the-archive.net/viewuser.php?uid=107

There may be something else, but not for a while.

My HP interest is heating up again, but mostly for the movie and book. We'll see what happens after the Big Finish. :D
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )